Wanderers CC vs JCC (Su-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-1120/10 v 121/3Loss

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 120/10 in 22 overs
Wanderers – 121/3 in 19 overs
Wanderers won by 6 wickets

Toss: JCC

Our high-flying Su-1 team came crashing down to earth this past weekend with a shock loss to Wanderers CC. As log leaders there was little expectation that the team lying second from the bottom would trounce our boys in under 20 overs.

Captain Pranaav Naidoo bemoaned a slack performance by the batting middle order, including three unnecessary run-outs, that truly turned the game in favour of the opposition. A dry and crumbling pitch did not help matters, although this was a condition both teams had to contend with. Wanderers obviously managed to overcome this with far greater skill.

With only four players making it to double figures — and barely, at that — JCC was always going to struggle to defend the measly 120 runs the team managed to scrape together.

The bowling performance was an improvement over the team’s batting innings, with Mpumelelo Mncube claiming all three Wanderers scalps. He finished the day with 3 for 25 off his 8 overs.

The team’s captain is confident that the loss will re-energise the team as it sets out to reclaim its winning ways. With a healthy lead on the log table it’s unlikely the top position will be surrendered, but then complacency has toppled many over-confident teams in the past. We have faith that this is not a fate our Sunday 1 team will be suffering.

Su-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Atif Zia14151130220
Sadiq Salehjee1214100000
Waqar Sayed47100000
Dinolan Doorsamy1316200000
Sizwe Ziqubu1115100000
Mpumelelo Mncube681082253
Pranaav Naidoo827100000
John Machava516000000
Vijay Sooknannan060020140
Siyabonga Peter561051310
Meshen Govender040020290
Extras42
Total78138912021163

Details

Date Time League Season
November 13, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-1 2016/17

Venue

St David's College
St David\'s College, Rivonia Rd, Sandton, 2196, South Africa