UJ vs JCC (Sa-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Sa-1221/10 v 227/0Loss

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 221/10 in 34.5 overs
UJ – 227/0 in 29.4 overs
UJ won by 10 wickets

Toss: Uncontested

The Saturday 1 side took on a strong UJ side at Orban Oval, but failed to take advantage of batter-friendly conditions or a century by opener JP van Aswegen.

JCC went in to bat, with only JP managing to put up any real resistance in scoring his maiden century playing in JCC colours. Regular wickets whittled away any chance of JCC putting on a decent score to test a determined UJ side.

With the team skittled for 221 runs with one ball remaining in the allotted 35 overs, the UJ openers laid into the JCC bowlers. Even the use of nine bowlers did little to halt the onslaught, which for UJ resulted in a 10-wicket victory.

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

Sa-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
JP van Aswegen1279217270400
Praveshan (PC) Chetty030050200
Stef le Roux14241030310
Sadiq Salehjee02000.50160
John Machava1215200000
Damien Hutchinson25222150360
Pranaav Naidoo20210010120
Siyabonga Peter010040280
Meshen Govender680060230
Romalan Maistry12000000
Jabulani (JB) Manatsa140040210
Extras8
Total21419422335.502270

Details

Date Time League Season
October 15, 2016 1:00 pm Saturday-1 2016/17

Venue

Orban Oval
35 Winchester St & Ayr Rd