UJ vs JCC (Prem)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Prem-A80/10 v 81/3Draw

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 80/10
UJ – 81/3
UJ won by 7 wickets

Another disappointing performance by our Premier A side saw a defeat at the hands of the supremely powerful – and Highveld Strikers-packed – UJ team at their home ground.

With perfect batting conditions our boys were unable to find any form or partnerships, and capitulated for 80 runs in under 16 overs.

The reigning champions exposed our well known batting strategy, from which we could not recover. Important lessons have been learnt and the players and management are hard at work to make amends when the next round of league games commence in December. For next few weeks we will give it a bash in the T20 format!

Prem-A

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Chris van der Merve824000000
AD Gagiano68000000
JP van Aswegen36000000
Wian Lubbe02002081
Stef le Roux720000000
Praveshan (PC) Chetty22493062431
Yusuf Bulbulia1141000000
Ziyaad Desai13004.52121
Rameez Zafar724000000
Damien Hutchinson7100030130
Alpesh Patel10000000
Extras7
Total801873015.54763

Details

Date Time League Season
October 30, 2016 9:45 am Premier League 2016/17

Venue

UJ Oval
Link Str, Westdene