Pirates CC vs JCC

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
T20165/3 v 130/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 165/3 in 20 overs
Pirates CC – 130/10 in 17.4 overs
JCC won by 35 Runs

The JCC 1st Team competing in the GCB T20 League reversed their fortunes with two overwhelming victories this past weekend.

Sunday started with a 35-run victory over Pirates CC who were log leaders going into the weekend. An unbeaten 66 runs off 35-balls by JP van Aswegen secured a solid score of 165/3, which was set up by AD Gagiano’s 41 off 33 balls.

He, together with Stef le Roux, put on a 45 run opening stand that provided a strong base from which the rest of the team followed.

With a defendable 165 runs on the board, it was then up to the bowlers to crack the opposition’s batting line-up. This they did, with wickets at regular intervals preventing any meaningful partnerships from blossoming. Alpesh Patel was the stand-out bowler, claiming three scalps for 33 runs in his 4 overs.

T20

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
AD Gagiano4133600.4011
Stef le Roux1412010000
Rameez Zafar1828100000
JP van Aswegen6635711071
Tanaka Chivanga15121040171
Chris van der Merve00000000
Kyle Wilson00000000
Yusuf Bulbulia000030101
Ziyaad Desai000020240
Damien Hutchinson000030331
Alpesh Patel000040333
Extras11
Total15412015217.401258

Details

Date Time League Season
November 13, 2016 9:00 am T20 2016/17

Venue

Pirates Cricket Club (Sir Lionel Phillips A)