Old Edwardians vs JCC (U-13)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Under-1336/10Loss

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 36 all out
Old Eds – 37/0
Old Eds won by 10 wickets

Our youngest competitive side is still finding its feet although enthusiasm is one quality the players cannot be accused of lacking.

With our young charges sent in to bat, injudicious shot selection and a marked lack of foot movement proved to be their undoing. Unfortunately, the only aspect of the morning’s play that was more consistent than the overwhelming beauty of the field-side Jacarandas was procession of dismissed batsmen.

Our newest recruits to the game were beaten by a well-drilled and organised Old Eds. It’s a path to victory that many of their big brothers have followed in the past.

 

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

Under-13

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Abdullah Loonat030010110
Junior Udeh05000000
Serge Dlamini Jose12001080
Nonopha Luthuli120001080
Murwira Tanatswa04000000
Anesu Sibanda12000.5030
Thabo Ngcwabe26000000
Ofentse Lephogole26000000
Sergino Dlamini Jose42100000
Thoko17000000
Asakhe Ngcwabe45100000
Extras20
Total3662203.50300

Details

Date Time League Season
October 29, 2016 8:00 am Junior Cricket 2016/17

Venue

Old Edwardians Cricket
9th Avenue & 11th Ave, Lower Houghton, Johannesburg, 2198