Marks Park CC vs JCC (Sa-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Sa-1224/9 v 279/7Loss

Recap

Match Stats:
Marks Park – 279/7 in 35 overs
JCC – 224/9 in 35 overs
Marks Park won by 56 runs

Toss: Marks Park

The JCC Saturday-1 team got off to a difficult start to the 2016/17 season with an away loss to Marks Park. Off-season rustiness was evident in the poor ground fielding and wayward bowling that allowed the hosts to get off to a solid start from which JCC struggled to recover.

A 56-run victory for Marks Park came thanks to their tally of 279/7 off 35 overs, with JCC managing only 224/9 in response in the 35 allotted overs.

The game was all but lost by the first interval, at which point Marks Park had put on 150/2 – racing along at nearly 9 runs per over. Things didn’t improve much after this, with the total of 279 coming at a pinch under 8 runs to the over.

JCC’s leading wicket taker was Siyabonga Peter who claimed three scalps for 59 in his seven overs. Even though he was far from economical, Peter did manage to take the wicket of Ishan Maharaj who top-scored for the opposition with 107 runs.

Meshen Govender claimed two wickets for 40 in his five overs. Bjorn Watkins and Tanaka (TK) Chivanga

each took a solitary wicket. Bjorn leaking 51 runs in his six overs and TK conceding 11 runs off three overs.

TK then opened the batting with JP van Aswegen, putting on a quick-fire 50 partnership in five overs. Shortly thereafter TK fell to an LBW decision having scored 24 runs off 21 balls.

He was replaced by JCC’s top scorer on the day, Jarred Alder, who scored 90 off 57 balls. His heroics were all for nought as a middle-order collapse that featured only four more double-digit scores (including JP’s 40 off 22) saw Marks Park easily win the day.

With an extras tally of 16 (11 wides, 1 no-ball, 2 byes and 2 leg-byes) compared to Marks Park’s 6 extras (3 wides, 2 no-balls, 1 leg-bye), it isn’t difficult to measure the difference between the two teams. The 10 overs in which JCC did not concede a boundary versus the hosts’ 15 boundary-less overs would also have contributed to the Sa-1 team’s demise.

Sa-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
JP van Aswegen40225270470
Tanaka Chivanga24215030111
Jarred Alder90571130000
Stef le Roux1418200000
Sadiq Salehjee120020230
John Machava19000000
Pranaav Naidoo651050370
Siyabonga Peter14231170593
Bjorn Watkins9140160511
Meshen Govender1382050402
Romalan Maistry03000000
Extras12
Total2241822773502687

Details

Date Time League Season
October 8, 2016 1:00 pm Saturday-1 2016/17

Venue

Marks Park 1
Marks Park Sports Club, Judith Road, Randburg, 2195