JCC vs VUT CC

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
T20234/1 v 119/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 234/1 in 20 overs
VUT – 119 all out in 19.1 overs
JCC won by 115 runs

Report by Tshepiso Mametela

The 1st Team secured their third win on the trot in the match against an under-powered VUT team in the last round of games in this season’s T20 Competition.

A win in the afternoon’s game against Alexandra CC propelled the team to second on the log of Pool B, six agonizing points short of log leaders Old Eds CC.

In Sunday’s 9am game, however, JCC’s decision to bat first was duly validated as the two openers A.D. Gagiano and Stef le Roux raced to a half century stand inside the first 5 overs.

There seemed no end in sight from the brutal onslaught as the 100 run partnership loomed large, with  111 runs amassed after 10 overs.

A.D., fresh from a century in the previous week’s last game, was particularly ruthless as he went after the bowlers; heaving, cutting, punching and scooping his way to a well played 115 not out off 63 balls.

This contribution helped the team attain a first in the GCB T20 Competition of scoring two consecutive +200-run totals.

A display of some fiery quick bowling from the opening pair of Damien Hutchinson and Tanaka (TK) Chivanga set the tone for an eventful opening passage of play in the VUT chase. This was marked by TK pitching a short ball in his opening over that bounced prodigiously and struck VUT opener Clive Behr plum on the side of his helmet to send him sprawling to the ground. Fortunately, Clive survived this bruising although he retired hurt.

The JCC bowlers continued to ask questions of the VUT batsmen, reducing them from 34 for no loss to five wickets down with less than 100 runs on the board.

Continuing his winning form with the bat, A.D. claimed two quick wickets in his sole over to end any resistance from the VUT batsmen.

In the end, VUT were blown away for a paltry 119 runs to gift JCC a deserved win by a mammoth 115 runs that was due to an all-round team effort.

T20

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
AD Gagiano115631271012
Stef le Roux9355860000
Chris van der Merve73010000
JP van Aswegen00001020
Tanaka Chivanga000030231
Kyle Wilson000020190
Yusuf Bulbulia00003061
Ziyaad Desai000030452
Damien Hutchinson000030110
Rameez Zafar00000.1001
Alpesh Patel000030122
Extras19
Total215121201419.101199

Details

Date Time League Season
November 20, 2016 9:00 am T20 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg