JCC vs Soweto Pioneers CC (Su-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-1240/9 v 177/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 240/9 in 45 overs
Soweto – 177 all out in 34.3 overs
JCC won by 63 runs

Toss: Soweto

The log-leading Sunday 1 side travelled to Soweto to take on the second-from-bottom team. The stark difference in positions on the log may have contributed to some complacency, although JCC eventually triumphed by 63 runs.

A stutter by the usual opening stalwarts quickly had our boys with their backs to the wall at 42/2 before the innings was rescued by a match-winning, undefeated 102 runs by Dinolan Doorsamy. He received solid support from Sizwe Ziqubu (29 off 23) and Mpumi Mncube (23 off 32) to see the team record a total of 240/9.

The defence of this total started off inauspiciously, with too many extras and loose balls. This continued only until Siyabonga Peter and Mpumi wrenched back control in 18 overs in which they claimed the last eight wickets.

Followers of the Sunday 1 team won’t be surprised to see Peter’s tally of 6 wickets for 35 runs in his 9 overs. This is Peter’s second five-for for the Su-1 team, and his third this season after taken 5 for 23 in 7 overs against Heidelberg in the Saturday 1 competition.

The win has set the team back on its winning ways following a shock loss to Wanderers the previous weekend.

Su-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Atif Zia1625300000
Mahmood (Mems) Asvat14210140200
Sadiq Salehjee1018100000
Dinolan Doorsamy102112900000
Mpumelelo Mncube23321191472
Sizwe Ziqubu2923410000
John Machava24000000
Pranaav Naidoo25002031
Siyabonga Peter450093356
Vijay Sooknannan020060410
Meshen Govender000050211
Extras38
Total20224718335417710

Details

Date Time League Season
November 20, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-1 2016/17

Venue

JCC Saheti
Civin Dr, Senderwood, Johannesburg, 2007