JCC vs Soweto CC (Su-7)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-7378/5 v 68/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 378/5 in 35 overs
Soweto Pioneers – 68/10 in 17.5
JCC won by 310 runs

Toss: Forfeited by Soweto

A commanding performance on Sunday – that saw the team post its second total this season in excess of 350 runs – was a masterclass in ruthless batting and clinical bowling.

With half centuries by the top five batsmen, any coach would dream of having such consistency and power to get a team onto a solid footing. Sadiq Salehjee led the charge with his 78 off 56 balls, finally finding form after an indifferent start to the season.

His knock could almost be considered as pedestrian compared to Waqar Sayed’s 61 off 37, Muhammed Zubair’s blistering 57 off 21 and captain LJ Mdlalose’s masterful 59 off 25.

The power of these performances, however, should not take anything anyway from Thembile (TB) Shude’s 69 off 56 that saw him record the team’s second-highest score on the day.

With such a monstrous score on the board, Soweto Pioneers battled boldly to avoid an outright trouncing. managing to score only 68 runs in response. The leading wicket-taker was Zibusiso Sibanda who claimed three scalps for 18 runs in his five overs.

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

Su-7

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Waqar Sayed61371020000
Sadiq Salehjee78561110000
Thembile Shude695672.5021
Zubair Sirkhot5721460000
John (LJ) Mdlalose59254520141
Dillon Doorsamy250040112
Thembekile Shude2411310000
Jabulani (JB) Manatsa00003072
Siviwe Dikela00003091
Salim Gangat00000000
Zibusiso Sibanda000050183
Extras28
Total378211391717.506110

Details

Date Time League Season
October 30, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-7 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg