JCC vs Roshnee CC (Su-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-1320/10 v 131/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 320 all out in 50 overs
Roshnee CC – 131 all out in 25.4 overs
JCC won by 189 runs
Toss: JCC

Report by Tshepiso Mametela

The Sunday 1 team were at their determined best when they came up against a lacklustre Roshnee CC side in the final round of games in the calendar year.

After winning the toss and electing to bat, Roshnee made early inroads into the JCC top order by grabbing the scalp of Atif Zia with the scorers untroubled.

This set the scene for for Tanaka (TK) Chivanga to tee off in a rampant, yet controlled batting display. He was ably assisted by Mahmood Asvat who was content to find the gaps and keep the score board ticking over.

Roshnee eventually got the breakthrough, ending the 136 run stand and seeing the back of TK’s 81-run assault ; the number 3 caught holing out to the mid-wicket region.

Following his departure – and after biding his time out in the middle – Mahmood played the trump card as he put pedal to the metal – to propel his score to a mesmerising 150 off 102 balls.

After the initial resistance of the second-wicket partnership, wickets fell in quick order. Only Sadiq Salehjee (21) and Sizwe Ziqubu (24) were able to help Mahmood bring the team total to a imposing 320 all out.

Needing 321 runs for victory, the Roshnee opening pair of Akber Haffejee and Shaheed Randera strode out hoping to negotiate an assault of their own. The home side, however, had other ideas as they ran riot. TK proved particularly menacing, claiming three wickets in his second over.

The rot set in even deeper when bowling partner Atif bagged two of his own.

The unrelenting bowling effort continued as the visitors were reduced to 87 for 6 at drinks. Wicket number 7 fell and a storied end to the first half of the season was well and truly in sight. Roshnee’s batting woes were further compounded when Mpumi Mncube came on and mopped up the tail with three wickets that contributed to the commanding 189run win.

As the fat lady sang over Hope Village, it brought an end to the first half of the 50 Overs competition and ushered in a deserved holiday break for the boys’ in black, white and blue.

Su-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Atif Zia060061342
Mahmood (Mems) Asvat150102860000
Tanaka Chivanga81438450293
Dinolan Doorsamy410000000
Sadiq Salehjee2127110000
Mpumelelo Mncube57007.40273
Sizwe Ziqubu2413500000
John Machava15000000
Siyabonga Peter220070411
Pranaav Naidoo1210110000
Meshen Govender52000000
Extras15
Total3050000000

Details

Date Time League Season
November 27, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-1 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg