JCC vs Heidelberg CC (Sa-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Sa-189/2 v 88/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
Heidelberg – 88/10 in 22 overs
JCC – 89/2 in 11.1 overs
JCC won by 8 wickets

Toss: JCC

The Saturday 1 team retained JCC’s unbeaten home run this season, showing that the team that’s recorded two disappointing games to start the season has the skills and spirit to defend Fortress Hope Village.

The ill effects of the previous night’s rain on the pitch were kept at bay by the covers, although the outfield displayed some of the soggy conditions that were unavoidable following a serious Joburg storm the night before. Nonetheless, play got under way at the appointed 1pm start.

With the opposition sent in to bat, opening bowler Tanaka Chivanga gave the opposition batsmen nothing to hit at and much to avoid as his pace had the opening pair prodding and dodging. TK’s miserly seven runs off his five overs presented the perfect opportunity for first-change bowler Siyanbonga Peter to claim an impressive five-for. His five wickets were taken off seven memorable overs and yielded only 23 runs.

After claiming two wickets in his opening over for a solitary run, Heidelberg were aways fighting a rear-guard action.

JCC’s bowling efforts were backed up by three wickets by Meshen Govender, and the final scalp falling to captain Pranaav Naidoo’s leg-spin.

With a woefully insufficient total of only 88 to defend, Heidelberg found themselves against the ropes from early on in the encounter. JCC openers TK and Sadiq Salehjee’s efforts to sprint to the finish line resulted in two relatively easy wickets for the opposition.

However, demonstrating the value of experience and calm head, Stef le Roux (35 off 23 balls) led the canter to the finish line – in little more than 11 overs – together with a classy 23 off 16 by Sizwe Ziqubu.

The win has certainly restored pride and belief after two tough opening encounters to start the season. Most importantly, JCC’s home ground remains a source of inspiration and bloodied opposition. Long may this continue!

Flickr Album Gallery Powered By: Weblizar

Sa-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Tanaka Chivanga1616205370
Sadiq Salehjee128200000
Stef le Roux3523420000
Sizwe Ziqubu2316400000
Damien Hutchinson000030180
John Machava00000000
Pranaav Naidoo00000.5061
Meshen Govender000060333
Siyabonga Peter000070235
Bjorn Watkins00000000
Romalan Maistry00000000
Extras3
Total896312221.53879

Details

Date Time League Season
October 22, 2016 1:00 pm Saturday-1 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg