JCC vs Eldorado Park CC

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
T20267/8 v 142/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 267/8 in 20 overs
Eldorado CC – 142/10 in 19.2 overs
JCC won by 125 Runs

The highlight of the weekend was undoubtedly the 125-run rout of Eldorado CC. This onslaught was led by AD Gagiano who smashed 122 runs off 54 balls in an innings that included 11 sixes and 10 fours.

His heroics ensured that his teammates played very much a supporting role, with quick-fire scoring contributing to the imposing total of 267 runs in the 20 overs.

Alpesh Patel continued his strong form shown in the morning’s first game, again claiming three wickets in his four overs — for only 16 runs. He was supported by Tanaka Chivanga’s three for 17 in his three overs, while Yusuf Bulbulia contributed two wickets in his four overs.

A clearly revitalised energy after these convincing victories place the 1st team in a strong position to close out the T20 competition.

The final two fixtures in this leg of the competition are being played at Hope Village, which will hopefully spur them on to similar victories

T20

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
AD Gagiano12254101120141
Stef le Roux716000.4031
Chris van der Merve3412240000
JP van Aswegen3714330000
Kyle Wilson13002200
Rameez Zafar158020000
Tanaka Chivanga1970330173
Alpesh Patel1241040163
Ziyaad Desai110020210
Damien Hutchinson110020330
Yusuf Bulbulia000040262
Extras18
Total249120162319.4213010

Details

Date Time League Season
November 13, 2016 3:00 pm T20 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg