JCC vs Dobsonville CC (Su-7)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-7463/5 v 134/10Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 463/5 in 34 overs
Dobsonville – 134/10 in 24 overs
JCC won by 329 runs

Toss: JCC

The Sunday 7 side put on a masterful display of batting aggression in their comfortable win over Dobsonville CC, claiming a 329 run victory in their home game at JCC Saheti.

Batting first, the ‘JCC Babies’ showed no mercy in amassing 463 runs. This effort was largely thanks to 122 off 39 balls by Dillon Doorsamy and 117 off 68 by Waqar Sayed, and two more blistering half-tons by Muhammed Zubair (57 off 23) and Siviwe Dikela (51* off 29). Sadiq Salehjee’s 40 off just 11 balls also bears special mention.

With a monumental total on the board, the Su-7 bowlers set about taking apart the opposition. This was achieved in 24 overs, led by LJ with three wickets for 22 off three overs. He was ably supported by Uveshen and JB who claimed two wickets apiece.

Su-7

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Sadiq Salehjee42100000
Waqar Sayed117681860000
Zubair Sirkhot5723560000
John (LJ) Mdlalose030040223
Dillon Doorsamy1223981341181
Siviwe Dikela51297241270
Jabulani (JB) Manatsa23152150202
Salim Gangat40112530180
Uveshen Govender000040172
Valentino Velovic00000000
Mike Ngwane00000000
Extras39
Total45319043332421228

Details

Date Time League Season
October 16, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-7 2016/17

Venue

JCC Saheti
Civin Dr, Senderwood, Johannesburg, 2007