JCC vs B. Ntini CC (Su-7)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-7252/10 v 176/5Win

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 252/10 in 28.4 overs
B. Ntini – 176/5 in 35 overs
JCC won by 76 runs

Toss: JCC

The JCC ‘Babies’ warranted their promotion from Su-9 with a comprehensive 76 run win over B. Ntini at JCC’s second home ground, Saheti School.

Having won the toss, captain John (LJ) Mdlalose chose to bat. An aggressive scoring rate of nine runs to the over (on the admittedly small field) saw the home team post 251 all out in 28 overs. LJ led the charge with 70 runs, admirably supported by 64 from Siviwe Dikela and 50 by Waqar Syed.

Siviwe backed up his batting performance by claiming a single wicket, while Katlego Malepe and Dillon Doorsamy each claimed two scalps to restrict B Ntini to 176/5 in their 35 overs.

Su-7

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Waqar Sayed5133630000
Zubair Sirkhot115200000
John (LJ) Mdlalose73509470361
Dillon Doorsamy020070302
Jabulani (JB) Manatsa990070361
Siviwe Dikela40666041140
Salim Gangat26000000
Kyle Pillay107110000
Uveshen Govender129200000
Katlego Malepe07000000
Bruce Ncube52000000
Extras41
Total2541962682511164

Details

Date Time League Season
October 9, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-7 2016/17

Venue

JCC Saheti
Civin Dr, Senderwood, Johannesburg, 2007