JCC vs Crescents CC (Su-1)

Match Result

TeamRunsOutcome
Su-1449/7 v 114/10Draw

Recap

Match Stats:
JCC – 449/7 in 50 overs
Crescents – 114/10 in 29 overs
JCC won by 335 runs

Toss: JCC

The Sunday 1 side continued their winning ways with their second win in the second match of the season. The matter of consecutive victories pales in comparison to the margin of victory in the match played at Fortress Hope Village against Crescents CC.

After amassing 449 runs for the loss of seven wickets in their 50 overs, JCC’s bowlers nicked out the opposition for 114 runs to record a resounding 335 run victory.

After winning the toss and electing the bat, JCC scored freely throughout their 50 overs at a smidgen under 9 runs to the over. Atif Zia led the onslaught with his glorious double ton (scoring 224 off 167 balls), and was ably supported by John Machava who fell six runs short of his maiden century. The fifth wicket partnership was worth a solid 265 runs.

Facing such an imposing target, Crescents CC looked to bat out their overs rather than going toe to toe with the JCC side. This proved a fruitless exercise as they were bundled out for 114 runs in 29 overs.

The Crescents batting collapse was aided by a ruthless spell of four wickets in six overs for 12 runs by Siyabonga Peter. He was aided by captain Pranaav Naidoo’s two wickets for 26 from six overs, and Vijay Sooknannan’s two wickets for three runs off three overs.

The Sunday 1 team continues to proudly hold the JCC name high, and have led the way in defending the hallowed Hope Village home ground.

Su-1

Player R B 4s 6s O M R W
Atif Zia22416716191030
Mahmood (Mems) Asvat21163041221
Rameez Zafar2719410000
Dinolan Doorsamy2013300000
Sizwe Ziqubu104200000
Mpumelelo Mncube12111160410
John Machava94651240000
Pranaav Naidoo000061262
Siyabonga Peter120061124
Vijay Sooknannan11003132
Meshen Govender00004271
Extras39
Total449298412530611410

Details

Date Time League Season
October 16, 2016 9:45 am Sunday-1 2016/17

Venue

JCC Hope Village
Joburg Cricket Club, Bertrams Rd, Bertrams, Johannesburg